HP/Agilent 83437A Broadband (EELed) Light Source


General Inquiries/Quote Request
Rental/Lease Information Request

0 in stock

In conjunction with an optical spectrum analyzer, the incoherent light source Agilent 83437A allows you to measure insertion loss, crosstalk, bandwidth, polarization dependencies,and other parameters of passive optical components versus wavelength.

The Agilent 83437A can incorporate up to four edge-emitting LEDs (EELEDs), with five available wavelengths (1200 nm/-17 dBm, 1310 nm/-13 dBm, 1550 nm/-13 dBm, 1650 nm/-17 dBm). The peak power density of each EELED in a single-mode fiber is more than 25 dB stronger than that of a white light source.

SKU: AGT83437A Categories: , Tag:

Description

High power density allows high measurement range
Single-mode fiber output, angled connector option
Unpolarized (standard) or fully polarized (optional) to characterize the
polarization dependence versus wavelength of the device under test
Modulation input: up to 300 Hz for applications using lock-in techniques
or external control (on/off)

Additional information

Weight 7 lbs